SNA Committees & Advisory Councils

Listed below are the leaders currently serving on SNA Committees and Advisory Councils.

Leadership Development Committee
Membership Committee
Nutrition & Research Committee
Professional Development Committee
Public Policy & Legislation Committee
Resolutions & Bylaws Committee
Finance Committee
Political Action Committee
Industry Advisory Council
State Agency Advisory Council
Certificate & Credentialing Governing Council
Membership Section Advisors

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair
Chair
Gay Anderson, SNS
Sioux Falls School District??
Sioux Falls, SD
Reggie Ross
Vice Chair
Reginald Ross, SNS
North Carolina Department
of Public Instruction
Charlotte, NC
Vice Chair
Mideast Rep.
Vacant
LaRae Doll, SNS
Midwest Rep.
LaRae Doll, SNS
Johnston Community SD
Johnston, IA
Tonya McGill, Ed.D
Northeast Rep.
Tonya McGill, Ed.D
Newark Board of Education?
Newark, NJ
Lisa Ward
Northwest Rep
Lisa Ward
West Jefferson School /
District 253
Terreton, ID
Timikel Sharpe, MS
Southeast Rep.
Timikel Sharpe, MS
Bibb County SD
Macon, GA
Teresa Brown, MS, RD, LDN, SNS
Southwest Rep.
Teresa Brown, MS,
RD, LDN, SNS

Saint Charles Parish
School Board
Luling, LA
Dean Gallegos
West Rep.
Dean Gallegos
Bernalillo PS
Bernalillo, NM
Curtistine-Walker
At Large Member
Curtistine Walker, M.Ed.
Pittsburgh SD
Pittsburgh, PA
Noah Atlas
At Large Member
Noah Atlas, MBA, SNS
Anoka-Hennepin SD
Anoka, MN
Rhea Steele, CAE
Staff Advisor
Rhea Steele, CAE?
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, VA?

Back-Arrow-Blue Back to the top

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Sarah Chellberg, SNS
Committee Chair
Sarah Chellberg, SNS
Raymore-Peculiar R-II SD
Peculiar, MO
June Altom
Mideast Region
June Altom, SNS
South Haven PS
Coloma, MI

?
Ann-Wolk
Midwest Region
Anna Wolk
Johnsburg CUSD 12
Johnsburg, IL
Alisa Roman
Northeast Region
Alisa Roman, SNS
Lewiston PS
Lewiston, ME
Gavin Northey
Northwest Region
Gavin Northey, SNS
Anchorage SD
Anchorage, AK
Deborah Carpenter
Southeast Region
Deborah Carpenter
Hoke County Schools
Raeford, NC
Maggie Mae Kennedy
Southwest Region
Maggie Mae Kennedy
Galena Park ISD
Galena Park, TX
Rachel Roybal-Rogers
West Region?
Rachel Roybal-Rogers
Mora ISD
Mora, NM
Rebecca Swan
Industry Rep.
Rebecca Swan
Swan Solutions, LLC
Systems
Pace, FL
Shannon Nowak
Board Advisor
Shannon Nowak
Fargo Public SD
Glyndon, MN
Dion Dears
Staff Advisor
Dion Dears
School Nutrition Assoc.
Arlington, VA
?

Back-Arrow-Blue Back to the top

NUTRITION & RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Alicia Landry
Committee Chair
Laura Swier, RD, LN
Brookings SD
Brookings, SD
Terina Edington
Nutrition Expertise
Terina Edington, SNS
Jefferson County SD
Louisville, KY
Erika Edwards
Nutrition Expertise
Erika Edwards, SNS
Jefferson County SD
Lakewood, CO
Bettina Applewhite, SNS
Practitioner
Bettina Applewhite, SNS
Baltimore County PS
Baltimore, MD
Krista Neal, SNS
Practitioner
Krista Neal, SNS
Stillwater PS
Stillwater, OK
Vacant
University FS Mgt.
Vacant?
Vacant
University Nutrition
Vacant?
Miriam Crosby
Industry
Miriam Crosby
The Peanut Institute
Albany, GA
Vacant
College Section Chair
Alicia Landry, PhD,
RD, LDN, SNS

Univ. of Central
Arkansas
Greenbrier, AR
Susan Arendt
JCN&M Editor
Susan Arendt, PhD,
RD, FAND

Iowa State University
Ames, IA
Marjuyua Lartey
ICN Rep.
Marjuyua Lartey, PhD, RD
Institute of Child Nutrition
Hattiesburg, MS
Shannon Gleave
Board Advisor
Shannon-Gleave, RDN, SNS
Glendale Elementary SD
Glendale, AZ
Donovan Lessard
Staff Advisor
Donovan Lessard
School Nutrition
Assoc.
Arlington, VA
? ?

Back-Arrow-Blue Back to the top

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Alyssia Wright, Ed.S
Committee Chair
Alyssia Wright, Ed.S
Fulton County SD
Atlanta, GA